St. Ambrose to hold open house and art show Sunday

GODFREY – St. Ambrose Catholic School, 822 W. Homer Adams Parkway, in Godfrey will host its Spring Sing Open House and Art Show on Sunday, April 24 from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Several pieces by former pupils have been donated to the Fine Arts Classroom for display and to encourage pupils to continue making art after leaving St Ambrose. Live music returns when their K-5 students and middle school choir present “Just Sing: A Musical Celebration.” at 12:30 p.m

Here’s what else is happening in the area:

SATURDAY 23 APRIL

• Spring Citywide Garbage Cleanup: 9am-12pm, Taqueria Maya, 621 College Ave. and Joe K’s Restaurant, 2530 State St., Alton.


• Elm Street Cleanup: 9:00 am, Piasa Martial Arts, 915 E. 5th St., Alton.

• Alton Spring Litter Clean Up with Rushmore: 8:30 am to noon, Rushmore, 11 E. Broadway, Alton.

• The Music of Barry Manilow: 7:30 pm, Alton Little Theater Showplace, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Riverside Flea Market: 9am-5pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Pickin Buds Duo: 8 p.m., The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Backwoods Burden: 5pm-8pm, Chubby’s Grill and Garage, 1022 E. Broadway, Alton.

• U Fit Outdoor Bootcamp: 8-9:15 am, Alton Amphitheater, 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• NGK Band: 8 p.m. to midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• Crossed the Line: 2pm-6pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Champagne Fixx: 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Violin Concerto with Sister Marie-Therese Swiezynski’s Students: 10am, Ann Whitney Olin Theatre, Hatheway Cultural Center, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Alton Symphony Orchestra, From Pen to Performance: 7pm, Ann Whitney Olin Theatre, Hatheway Cultural Center, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• eWaste Drive: 9am-12pm, Tolle Lane Car Park, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Hookie: 7pm-11pm, Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Spring Beer Fest: 11:00 am-9:00 pm, Edwardsville City Park, 101 S. Buchanan St., Edwardsville.

• Metro East Montessori School 50th Anniversary Celebration: 5-8pm, Metro East Montessori School, 722 Holyoake Road, Edwardsville.

• SIUE Theater and Dance and Music Present RENT: 7:30 pm, Dunham Hall Theater, SIUE Campus, 1 Hairpin Drive, Edwardsville.

• Community Cleanup Day: 9:00 am, Holiday Shores Clubhouse, 1 Holiday Point Parkway, Edwardsville.

• Earth Day Celebration 2022: 7:30 am – 1:00 pm, Watershed Nature Center, 1591 Tower Ave., Edwardsville

• Open Mic: 1-4pm, Sacred Grounds Cafe, 233 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Danny Kalaher: 2-5 p.m., The Foundry Public House, 126 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• The Skylark Brothers: 6pm-9pm, Big Daddy’s Edwardsville, 132 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Bingo Saturday Night: 7:00 pm, South Roxana Dad’s Club, 417 Roxana Ave., South Roxana.

• Joe Dirt: 9:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m., The Pump House Bar and Grill, 1523 E. Edwardsville Road, Wood River.

• Kids and Cops Donut Run: 8-11:30 am, Wilson Park, 2900 Benton St., Granite City.

• The Likity Split Band: 9pm-1am, Tegan’s Pub House, 3801 Nameoki Road Unit #5, Granite City.

• Rich McDonough and Joe Metzka: 7pm-10pm, Bindy’s, 3705 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Tim Elmore: 8 p.m. to midnight, TJ’s Place, 1539 Madison Ave., Granite City.

• Zero to Ninety: 9:30pm – 1:30am, Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Curt Copeland Duo: 1pm-5pm, The Terrace at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton

• Rockabilly Revival: 3-7pm, Grafton Winery and Brewhouse, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Tanglefoot: 4-8 p.m., The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Outlaw Opry: 7pm-11pm, Grafton Oyster Bar, 215 Water St, Grafton

• Karaoke Night: 7pm-11pm, 3rd Chute Bar & Grill, 220 W. Main St., Grafton.

SUNDAY 24 APRIL

• The Music of Barry Manilow: 2 p.m., Alton Little Theater Showplace, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Paranormal Investigation: 7pm to midnight, The Soul Asylum, 301 E. Broadway, Alton. Tickets available at https://www.eventbrite.com.

• CarTunes: 4-7 p.m., Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• Riverside Flea Market: 9am-5pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Veterans’ and Workers’ Meeting: 6-8 pm, 103 Mill St., Kane.

• Trent and Nanney: 1pm-5pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Crossed the Line: 6pm-10pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• St. Ambrose’s Spring Sing Open House and Art Exhibition: 11am-2pm, St. Ambrose Catholic School, 822 W. Homer Adams Parkway, Godfrey.

• The Graham Band: 4pm-8pm, Clifton Terrace Inn, 4922 Clifton Terrace Road, Godfrey.

• Cahokia Mounds Volunteer Recognition Event: 4:00 p.m., Edison’s Entertainment Complex, 2477 S. State Route 157, Edwardsville.

• SIUE Theater and Dance and Music Present RENT: 2pm, Dunham Hall Theater, SIUE Campus, 1 Hairpin Drive, Edwardsville.

• Spring Sip n’ Shop: 11am-4pm, Holiday Shores Clubhouse, 1 Holiday Point Parkway, Edwardsville.

• Chicken N’ Dumpling Lunch: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, St. John’s United Methodist Church, 7372 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Staunton Free Spirits Al-Anon Family: 7-8 p.m., St. Paul United Church of Christ, 225 S. Laurel St., Staunton.

• Denver Wade Trent: 1:00pm-5:00pm, The Terrace at Aerie’s Resort Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Borderline Acoustic: 2-6 p.m., Grafton Winery and Brewhaus, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Watercolor Workshop: 10:00am-2:00pm, Pere Marquette State Park, 13112 Visitor Center Lane, Grafton. Reservation needed.

• Yoga and Wine: 3-4pm, Grafton Winery the Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton. Admission is $20.

• Trinity: 2pm-6pm, The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Texas Hold’em Poker Tournament: 6:30pm-9:30pm, The Hawg Pit BBQ, 821 W. Main St., Grafton.

MONDAY 25 APRIL

• Meeting of the Alton Committee of the Whole: 6:00 p.m., Alton City Hall, 1010 E. 3rd St., Alton.

• Coleman and Nanney: 6pm-10pm, Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Smoke’n Aces Poker League Tournament: 6:30pm-10:00pm, The Back Bar, 228 CN Main St., Edwardsville.

• Step Study for Women: 12:30–2:30 p.m., Calvary Cares, 1426 Washington Ave., Alton

• Male Step Study: 5:30–7:30 p.m., Calvary Cares, 1426 Washington Ave., Alton

• Line Dance Classes: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Tango Event Center, 212 E. Elm St., Alton.

• Urban Cha Cha Ballroom: 7:30pm-9:30pm, Tango Event Center, 212 E. Elm St. Alton.

• Alton Godfrey Rotary Club Meeting: 6:00 pm, Gentelin’s On Broadway, 122 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Al-Anon Meeting: 7:30-8:45 p.m., Bridge Church, E. 12th St., Alton. For more information, call 618-463-2429 or visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

• For information on Al-Anon meetings, call 618-463-2429 or visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

dylan.suttles@thetelegraph.com

Leave a Comment