AHSAA soccer: Second-half burst lifts St. John Paul II past Westminster Christian

St. John Paul II reached the second round of the AHSAA Class 4A/5A girls soccer playoffs thanks to two goals early in the second half and a tremendous performance from goaltender Ashlyn Plott en route to a 3-1 win over Westminster Christian on Saturday morning .

Eighth-ranked St. John Paul II (11-10) will play in Round 2 in No. 14 Russellville next week.

The home side scored the first goal in the 11th minute of the game through a goal by Brianna Tinsley with an assist from Tygen Kross. The Wildcats controlled the ball for most of the first half and kept Falcons keeper Plott busy stopping shot after shot.

Then, down 1-0 and with just one shot on target, Abigail Laue broke loose with the ball at the Wildcats’ end and fired a shot into the net to level the game 1-1 in the 33rd minute.

The Falcons’ opening goal came in the 43rd minute after a ball shot high into the goalie’s box and ricocheted over the head of goaltender Piper Blazier. Another ball shot high into the keeper’s space, again too high for Blazier to reach, gave St. John Paul II a commanding 3-1 lead in the 43rd minute.

The Falcons’ defense tightened in the second half, shutting out Westminster scoring chances, making Plott’s job a lot easier.

The Wildcats’ defense only allowed 5 shots on target but was called for 12 fouls on the 5 against the Falcons.

-Jimmy Lay

Here are the full first round results for Classes 6A and 4A/5A:

CLASS 6A BOYS

(First Round, April 28-30)

McAdory (9-1-3) 3, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 1

Elena (14-8-2) 4, Stanhope Elmore (10-8-2) 1

North Ridge (8-8-3) 5, Bessemer City (2-2-0) 3

Pelham (16-3-1) 2, Wetumpka (11-7-3) 0

Opelika (10-6-0) 7, Park Crossing (4-7-0) 0

McGill-Toolen Catholic (17-8-0) 2, Gulf Coast (5-8-2) 0

Eufaula 9, Lee-Montgomery (4-8-0) 3

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-6-1) 3, Robertsdale (12-6-1) 2

Fort Payne (12-7-2) 3, Athens (9-5-1) 1

Southside Gadsdem (12-4-2) 3, Decatur (6-13-1) 2

Randolph (17-5-1) 1, Hazel Green (12-8-0) 0

Springville (11-4-0) 3, Cullman (11-12-1) 2 (2 AT, PK 4-3)

Pinson Valley (9-10-3) 10forest lawn (1-8-1) 0

mountain stream (20-2-2) 10, Jasper (10-4-1) 0

Shadow Valley (7-10-1) 4, Mortimer Jordan (6-10-0) 1

Heimholz (16-4-1) 10, Gardendale (11-5-3) 0

CLASS 4A/5A BOYS

(First Round, April 28-30)

John Carroll Catholic (10-11-2) 8th, Sipsey Valley (10-3-0) 1

Hechtstrasse (15-5-0) 3, Sylacauga (12-5-2) 1

American Christian (14-2-2) 5, Altamont (6-6-1) 0

Indian Springs (17-1-4) 6, Holtville (13-7-2) 2

Mongtgomery Academy (21-0-2) 10, Charles Henderson (10-5-0) 0

St. Michael Catholic (12-5-3) 9, Satsuma (7-12-0) 0

LAMP (14-4-1) 2, Caroll, Ozark (11-2-2) 0

Academy of Faith 3, UMS Wright 0

St. John Paul II Catholic (9-7-1) 6, Madison County (5-8-0) 0

West Morgan (10-7-1) 3, Priceville (11-4-1) 0

Westminster Christian (7-0-0) 1, Western Limestone (6-3-0) 0

Russelville 10, brewer 0

Crossville (13-1-0) 5, Oneonta (13-5-0) 1

Carver Birmingham (16-1-0) 7, White Plains (9-6-0) 0

Westbrook Christian (17-2-2) 2Guntersville (16-7-1) 1

Leeds (14-6-2) 5, Lincoln (15-8-1) 1

CLASS 6A GIRLS

(First Round, April 28-30)

McAdory (7-0-6) 5, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 2

Pelham (13-5-1) 2, Wetumpka (9-7-0) 0

North Ridge (8-8-3) 10, Hueytown (0-4-0) 0

Elena (14-6-2) 7, Benjamin Russell (10-6-1) 1

Opelika advances with BYE

McGill-Toolen Catholic (13-7-1) 5, Baldwin County 0

Russell County moves forward with BYE

St Paul’s Episcopal 2, gulf coasts 0

Randolph 2, hazel green 1

Southside Gadsden (16-3-2) 4, Cullman (7-9-1) 1

Fort Payne (11-7-4) 4, Athens 1

Springville (11-3-1) 3, Decatur (12-7-2) 2

Pinson Valley (7-2-2) 15Huffman (2-8-0) 0

Heimholz (16-2-2) 10, Jasper (5-7-2) 0

Shadow Valley (10-3-2) 3, Mortimer Jordan (4-10-0) 2

mountain stream (12-4-1) 6, Gardendale (12-4-0) 0

CLASS 4A/5A GIRLS

(First Round, April 28-30)

John Carroll Catholic (9-14-0) 10, Demopolis (6-6-1) 0

Sylacauga (7-2-0) 1, Hechtstrasse (6-3-0) 0

American Christian (12-3-0) 2, Altamont (5-6-0) 1 (2 AT, PK 4-3)

Indian Springs (13-2-2) 5, Marbury (18-4-0) 0

Montgomery Academy (14-2-1) advances with BYE

St. Michael Catholic (14-4-0) 9, Satsuma (10-8-0) 0

Saint James (12-3-1) 7, Carroll-Ozark (13-5-1) 1

Academy of Faith (15-3-0) 2, UMS Wright (4-6-0) 1

Eastern Limestone (17-3-0) 6, Madison County (9-8-1) 0

West Morgan (10-8-0) 2, Priceville (12-5-1) 1

St. John Paul II Catholic (7-2-0) 3, Westminster Christian (6-1-0) 1

Russelville 4, western point 0

Guntersville 2, St Clair County 1

Jacksonville (9-5-0) 6, Leeds (9-10-1) 3

Westbrook Christian (17-3-0) 4, Douglas (10-5-0) 0

Lincoln (15-7-0) 2, Atmospheric (7-11-1) 0

Leave a Comment