Roundup: Eisenhower boys soccer beats Davis 3-1 in district play-in | Prep Sports

Edwin Guillen scored two goals and goaltender Caleb Coronel made five saves as Eisenhower Boys Soccer won its fifth straight game with a 3-1 win over Davis in a CBBN District play-in game on Tuesday at Zaepfel Stadium.

After a goalless first half, Corbin Herrera scored Ike’s first goal and then assisted Guillen in the next goal in the 56th minute to put them 2-0 ahead.

Davis quickly reduced the deficit to half through Jorge Ibarra’s goal, but Guillen brought it back with a second goal in the 66th minute.

Fourth-seeded Eisenhower (10-6) advances to another loser at 6 p.m. Thursday at No. 3 Sunnyside (10-7) who defeated Moses Lake 4-0 in Tuesday’s other play-in game. Wenatchee hosts Eastmont in Friday’s championship game.

First half: No value.

Second half: 1, Ike, Corbin Herrera (Josue Lopez), 44:00; 2, Ike, Edwin Guillen (Herrera), 56:00; 3, Davis, Jorge Ibarra, 58:00; 4, Ike, Guillen (Carlos Martinez), 66:00.

Saves: Caleb Coronel (E) 5, Alexander Capi (D) 4, Jamasen Carter (D) 3.

CWAC DISTRICT

GRANDVIEW 4, SELAH 0: At Grandview, Jorge Perez scored a hat-trick and goaltender Nico Valenzuela made three stops for the third-placed Greyhounds.

Grandview (10-7-1) advances into a winner-loser match at Othello on Saturday.

First half: 1, Grandview, Jorge Perez (Eric Martinez), 21:00; 2, Grandview, Fernando Barron (Diamond Carrasco), 35:00.

Second half: 3, Grandview, Perez (Miguel Hernandez), 46:00; 4, Grandview, Perez (Juan Marquez), 63:00.

Saves: Clayton Westfall payers (S) 7, Nico Valenzuela (G) 3.

SCAC QUARTER

TOPPENISH 2, VOTING HATCH 0: At Toppenish, the second-placed Wildcats extended their winning streak to 12 games with their third consecutive shutout in Tuesday’s semifinals.

Toppenish struck quickly when Christopher Gutierrez’s shot hit the net in the fifth minute and Alexander Magana added a goal in the second half.

The Wildcats (16-1-2) will host Highland for the district championship Thursday at 6 p.m. with both teams advancing to the state.

First half: 1, Toppenish, Christopher Gutierrez, 5:00.

Second half: 2, Topan. Alexander Magana, 69:00.

Saves: Hector Godinez (T) 2, Wahluke 6.

HIGHLANDS 1, CONNELL 0: At Connell, the Scotties scored a goal from Marco Ramirez just five minutes into the game and relied on their defense to earn the semifinals win and hand Connell his first loss of the season.

Goalkeeper Jesus Gonzalez made six saves for Highland (16-2), who are promoted to the district championship and will play Toppenish at 6pm on Thursday

Highland’s only losses this season were against the Wildcats, 2-0 and 3-1.

First half: 1, Highland, Marco Ramirez (Rudy Silva), 5:00.

Second half: No value.

Saves: Jesus Gonzales (H) 6, Connell 5.

BASEBALL

CBBN DISTRICT

WENATCHEE 22, EISENHOWER 7: In Wenatchee, the third-placed Panthers jumped out with a great first inning and won the play-in game in five innings. Wenatchee hosts Eastmont in another loser game on Friday.

Eastmont defeated Davis 4-0 in Tuesday’s other play-in game.

Jacob Manley was 2-for-3 in Ike’s season finale with a treble and two runs scored.

Ike Highlights: Jacob Manley 2-3, 3b, 2 runs; Brodi Phillips 2 runs; Anson Schumacher 1-2, 2 RBI; Branson Rozier 2 RBI.

SCAC QUARTER

NACHESTAL 17, CONNELL 1: At Naches Valley, sophomore Luke Jenkins hit seven over four innings and five batsmen had at least two RBIs in first-round play for the Rangers.

Naches Valley (16-5) will host a semi-final against College Place on Friday at 4:00 p.m., who defeated Zillah 10-0 on Tuesday. Royal plays Kiona-Benton in the other semi-final on Friday.

NV Highlights: Luke Jenkins 4 IP, 2 hits, 3 BB, 7 K, 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Garren Gooler 2-4, 2b, run, 2 RBI; Colton Rowe 1-2, 2b, run, 2 RBI; Logan Stevenson 3-3, 3 runs, RBI; Porter Abrams 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Ty Moore 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Andrew Boyer 1-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

ROYAL 7, TOPPENISH 0: At Toppenish, Derek Bergeson threw a full game and hit a homer for the Knights, who advanced to Friday’s semifinals.

Toppenish (12-9) host La Salle in a losers game at 4pm on Friday. La Salle lost 11-1 to Kiona-Benton on Tuesday.

Highlights: Gage Jenks (R) 2-4, 2 runs; Derek Bergeson (R) CG, 2-3, 2b, HR, RBI, running; Joel Godina (T): 6.0 IP, 6 hits, 5 ER, 4 K

SOFT BALL

NONLEAGUE

WENATCHEE 12, EISENHOWER 8: At Eisenhower, Zoe Niblett was 2-for-4 with a double and three RBI for the Cadets, who travel to Wenatchee for a CBBN doubleheader on Friday.

In another non-league game on Tuesday, Eastmont toppled Davis 16-3.

Ike Highlights: Katie Suhm 1-4, 3b, run, RBI; Zoe Niblett 2-4, 2b, 3 RBI; Emma Quesnell 1-3, 2 IP, 0 hit, 1 BB, 4K; Paige Falk 2-4, 2 runs; Felicity Hanson 2 is running.

EWAC EAST

MABTON 19-15, DAYTON WAITSBURG 9-0: At Mabton, Giselle Garzon and Malloree Simpson had three RBIs in each game as the Vikings moved to 4-2 in the East with a double-header at River View on Friday.

Highlights – Game 1: Trinity Barajas 1-2, 2 RBI; Jentry Simpson 1-4, RBI; Malloree Simpson 1-2, 3 RBI; Giselle Garzon 3-4, 3 RBI; Amy Moreno 1-2, 2 RBI; Aracely Reyna 2 RBI. Game 2: Keirrah Fletcher 1-2, RBI; Barajas 1-1, RBI; M. Simpson 3-4, 3b, 3RBI; Garzon 1-2, 3b, 3RBI; Moreno 2-2, 2 RBI; Reyna 3-3, RBI; Amy Cortez 2-3.

GOLF

CBBN

BOYS POD #6

team score: West Valley 315, boxed championship at Apple Tree, district next week at Yakima Elks and Apple Tree.

Reported Highlights: Trey LeCheminant (WV) 74, Brady Komstadius (WV) 74, Bradley Hammermeister (WV) 77, Kaden Friesz (WV) 90, Ryker Wilburn (WV) 95, Ryan Hall (WV) 95, Brody Weets (Su) 98.

TENNIS

SCAC-EWAC

Toppenish Girls 4, La Salle 1

Singles: Annika Richardson (L) d. Maria Cervantes 6-2, 6-1; Viviane Ochoa (T) for.

double: Karen Romero-Norma Gomez (T) d. Genevieve McCoy-Mikayla Mendoza 6-1, 6-1; Paola Parbol-Jessica Wesley (T) d. Alaina Heneghen-Rosa Alcala 6-0, defence; Alyssa Gonzalez-Alexa Alvarado (T) d. Abby Brown – Mya Ball 6-0, 6-0.

La Salle boys 4, Toppenish 1

Singles: Jackson Dhane (LS) d. Robert Bjur 6-4, 6-4; Noah Sauer (LS) d. Isaiah Pacheco 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

double: Aiden Bliesner-Nathan Do (LS) d. Diego Castro-Miguel Martinez 6-2, 6-4; Johan Ojeda-Kyu Hurley (T) d. Dominik Tamez-Gregorio Manrique 3-6, 1-5 (forfeited inj); Ethan Britt-Garrett Judd (LS) d. Jonathan Luster-Samuel Reyes 6-0, 6-0.

Cle Elum Boys 3, Highland 0

Singles: Luke Chafin (CE) d. Isaac Jensen 6-2, 6-2; Ezra Peterson (CE) for.

double: Colin O’Cain-Jett Favero (CE) for.

Highland Girl 3, Cle Elum 2

Singles: Lucia Martinez Leal (H) d. Amanda Board 6-0, 6-4; Maddy Casto (CE) d. Ashley Gonzalez 6-3, 6-4.

double: Maddie Monson-Josie Diaz (H) d. Sadie Melhorn-Lola Favero 6-0, 6-2; Avalon Dewitt-Naroa Mendibil Batiz (CE) d. Yazmin Flores-Jackie Ceja Flores 6-1, 6-3; Maria Jacobson-Carol Govea Jimenez (H) for.

Granger boys 4, Royal 1

Singles: Dayne Ziegler (R) d. Arthur Heckert 6-3, 6-0; Fernando Romero (G) d. Jason Burns 8-5.

double: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (G) d. Josh Gonzalez-Cesar Laqunes 6-2, 6-2; Kenyon Slate Enrique Aldaco (G) d. Brian Hernandez-Vidal Abundiz 6-3, 6-4; Paul Stewart-Eden Asher (G) d. Jack Mejia-Alam Estrada 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

Granger girls 3, Royal 2

Singles: Idaly Cardoza (G) d. Mary Zapata 6:2, 4:6, 6:2; Haley Acencio (R) for.

double: Jasslyn Ramos-Eliana Rios (G) d. Madi Christensen-Cambelle Anderson 6:2, 6:3; Hannah Valenzuela-Marian Alaniz (G) d. Jacky Mejia-Michelle Martinez 6-4, 6-1; Naomi Abundiz Kimberly Pineda (R) d. Jessika Arceo Brissa Solis 8-3.

Naches Valley Girls 4, White Swan 1

Singles: Jimena Gutierrez (WS) d. Cassie Barragan 8-3, 8-4; Ellen Shinn (NV) d. Nadja Espindola 8-0, 8-1.

double: Lexi Harris-Cambria Wright (NV) d. Angela Chavarin-Elva Gomez 8-1, 8-0; Maddy Jewett-Bella Rowe (NV) d. Alejandra Villanueva-Ana Chinones 8-0, 8-0; Natalie Jacobs-Kendra Sanchez (NV) d. Andrea Anguiano-Daniela Delgado 8-0, 8-0.

Naches Valley Boys 2.5, White Swan 1.5

Singles: Isaac Sauer (WS) split with Nathan Beauchene 8-6, 8-7; Devin Roberts (NV) d. James Gibson 8-3, 8-0.

double: Jacob Anderson-Luke Stevens (NV) d. Eli Sauer-Andres Zuniga 8-6, 8-4.

Cle Elum Boys 3, Highland 0

Singles: Luke Chafin (CE) d. Isaac Jensen 8-1; Ezra Peterson (CE) for.

double: Colin O’Cain-Jett Favero (CE) for.

Highland Girl 3, Cle Elum 2

Singles: Lucia Martinez Leal (H) d. Maddy Casto 8-3; Jackie Ceja Flores (H) for.

double: Sadie Melhorn-Lola Favero (CE) d. Ashley Gonzalez-Yazmin Flores 8-1; Maddie Monson-Josie Diaz (H) d. Amanda Board Jessica Korich 8-5; Avalon Dewitt-Naroa Mendibil Batiz (CE) d. Maria Jacobson Carol Govea Jimenez 8-0.

Zillah boys 5, Burbank 0

Singles: Dominick Perez (Z) for; Samuel Santos (Z) d. Luke Santos 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

double: Coy Crowther-Trevor Crowther (Z) for; Ricardo Sanchez-Xavier Smith (Z) for; Gerardo Lopez-Talmage Coplin (Z) for.

Zillah girls 3, Burbank 1

Singles: Kendall Armstrong (B) d. Daisy Jack 6-0, 6-1; Zitralidt Rangel (Z) d. Bri Contreras 8-6.

double: Karen Martinez-Mikayela Fernandez (Z) d. Soraya Lopez-Esther García 6-3, 6-0; Zitralidt Rangel-Saray Rangel (Z) for.

Goldendale boys 3, Wapato 2

Singles: Max Christensen (G) d. Jhace Delacruz 6:1, 6:1; Rogen Bothamley (G) d. Alex Ibarra 6-0, 6-1.

double: Juan Hernandez-Eduardo Ramirez (W) d. Kyden Blunt-Sam McCandless 6-3, 6-4; Eli Golding-Tristen Toledo (G) d. Kazmir Clark-Hazen Jacob 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Hassen-Valentin Rojas (W) d. Logan Speer-Jacob Harris 6-2, 6-0.

Wapato Girls 3, Goldendale 2

singles: Mya Morales (W) d. Jeslyn Berry 7-6, 6-1; Lizzy Hedges (G) d. Kelly Martin 6-4, 7-5.

double: Taylor Beam-Gwen Gilliam (G) d. Crystal Colin-Logan Howell 6-1, 6-0; Diana Nunez-Searra Rodriguez (W) d. Yevlia Siglin-Ruby Russell 6-2, 6-2; Jennifer Marcial-Tionnie Polk (W) d. Frankie Shawtraw-Hailey Byers 6-0, 6-1.

TRACK

EWAC WEST

Subdistrict in the Highlands

BOYS

team score: Kittitas 252, Goldendale 111, Granger 87, Cle Elum 72, Highlands 62, White Swan 27.

100: Cayden Hakala (H) 11.90. 200: Chris Villa (Gr) 24.83. 400: Brody Stewart (K) 56.38. 800: Alden Williams (Go) 2:09.34. 1600: Williams (Go) 4:45.47. 3200: Isaac Call (Go) 11:19.36. 110H: Josiah Contreras-Skindzier (K) 18.54. 300H: Contreras Skindzier (K) 45.11. 4×100: Kittitas 45.79. 4×400: Kittita 3:52.99.

Shot: Sergio Ayala (H) 34-11. Disc: Ethan Mell (Go) 96-4. Jav: Steven Verwey (WS) 141-2. HJ: Josh Rosbach (K) 5-8. PV: Contreras-Skindzier (K) 11-6. LJ: Anthony Wilson (K) 19-4.5. TJ: Owen Stickney (K) 38-3.

GIRL

team score: Kittitas 129, Cle Elum 121, Granger 87, Highland 78, Goldendale 63, White Swan 60.

100: Gabby Santos (K) 13.98. 200: Mireya Carrasco (D) 30.96. 400: Carrasco (G) 1:08.46. 800: Sydney Bare (K) 2:57.75. 1600: Virginia Yeletchchin (WS) 6:33.37. 3200: Yeletchchin (WS) 14:12.42. 100 p.m.: Alisha McIrvin (K) 18.13. 300H: McIrvin (K) 52.02. 4×100: Kittita’s 54.03. 4×200: Goldendale 2:06.58. 4×400: Cle Elum 5:15.17.

Shot: Keegan Wolfsberger (WS) 33-0. Disc: Nevaeh Roman (H) 93-1. Jav: Wolfsberger (WS) 95-8. HJ: Kayliana Blackmore (K) 4-8. PV: Naked (K) 7-0. LJ: Nessa Jones (H) 14-6. TJ: Emma Olson (walking) 31-10.

Leave a Comment