Area roundup: Hounds blank Eagles for Class 2A district boys soccer title | Sports

PULLMAN — The Pullman Greyhounds defended their home field against West Valley on Friday and won the Washington Class 2A District Boys Soccer Playoff Championship game 2-0.

The win improves Pullman’s streak record against West Valley to 26-2 in the last 10 years.

Pullman scored a goal in each half, one from a Leon Lange penalty and another in the second half from Aden Athar, with Carlens Dollin assisting.

“I think (this win) is a validation,” said Pullman coach Doug Winchell. “We’ve scored the most goals and conceded the fewest in 15 years of Pullman football, but if you don’t get to the state tournament, it doesn’t mean much.”

The greyhounds advanced in classification to fourth place in the RPI. If that ranking holds up through Sunday, Pullman will play a first-round state tournament game at home.

Pullman improved to 17-2 and won 15 straight games to end the regular season and went undefeated in league competition.

Pullman – Leon Lange (penalty), 34.

Pullman – Aden Athar (Carlens Dollin), 62.

Shots – West Valley 7, Pullman 6. Saves – West Valley: Marsh 3, Pullman: Tom Cole 6.

SOFTBALL Lakeland 16, Moscow 15

RATHDRUM — The Bears dropped Game 2 and a best-of-3 series against the Hawks of Lakeland in the Idaho Class 4A District tournament game.

Despite four allowed home runs, including a grand slam, and a 10-4 deficit after five innings, Moscow (10:15:1) equalized in the final inning and had an opportunity to send the series into a third contest.

A walk-off single by Lakeland’s Alexis Hanna brought the Hawks the series win.

Moscow’s comeback attempt was spearheaded by Hannah Robertson and Jalyn Rainer. Robertson had three hits and Rainer had two, including a homer.

Angel Sparks, Kaci Kiblen and Kelly Stodick also had two hits with Sparks and Kiblen, including a double.

Lakeland (14-12) won Game 1 of the series Wednesday 19-9.

Moscow 000 136 5—15 14 2

Lakeland 105 131 5—16 20 5

Kelly Stodick and Megan Highfill; Haylee Smith and Payton Sterling.

Moscow Hits – Hannah Robertson 3, Jalyn Rainer 2 (HR), Angel Sparks 2 (2B), Kaci Kiblen 2 (2B), Stodick 2, Addie Branen, Highfill.

Lakeland Hits – Emma Avalos 4 (2 2B, HR), Harley See 4 (HR), Erin Byrne 3 (HR), Cienna Walls 2 (HR), Payton Sterling 2 (2B), Smit 2 (2B), Alexis Hanna 2 , Kyleigh Dyer.

TRACK AND FIELDStuffle wins four events

Lewiston’s Damaris Stuffle was responsible for four Class 5A girls’ wins, broke a school record and joined Thor Kessinger of the Bengals in setting two personal records at the major school district track meeting at the Vollmer Bowl.

The Moscow boys won the Class 4A team title.

Stuffle set a school record of 46.98 seconds in the 300 hurdles and posted a personal best of 16-11½ in the long jump, also winning the 100 hurdles and teaming with Ahnika U’Ren, Raeley Beeler and Emily Collins to win the 1,600 relay.

Collins won the 200 and 400.

For the Lewiston boys, Kessinger broke through Thursday’s Coeur d’Alene with PRs of 160-9 in the boys’ discus and 52-11 in the shot put, and the next day Kobe Wessels won the 800 and the 1,600 while Luke Mastroberardino reigned the 110 hurdles.

For the Moscow boys, Dylan Rehder put up a PR of 50.06 when he won the boys 400 and also won the 200 and other wins went to Zachary Skinner, Caleb Skinner, Emmett Brooks and the 400 relay.

In the MHS girls, Hannah Marcoe won the two hurdles and teamed with Angela Lassen, Megan Poler and Peyton Watson to win the 1,600 relay.

Boys Class 5A – 1st Post Falls 77; 2.Coeur d’Alene 71; 3. Lewisston 64; 4. Seestadt 60.

Girls Class 5A — 1st Post Falls 93; 2. Lewisston 79; 3. Coeur d’Alene 52:5; 4. Seestadt 47.5.

boys class 4A — 1st Moscow 79.5; 2. sand point 62; 3.Lakeland 44.5.

Girls Class 4A — 1st Lakeland 79.5; 2. sand point 65; 3. Moscow 37.5.

Area Qualifiers (Top 3 Individuals and State Meeting Champion Relay)

400 — 3. Luke Mastroberardino, Lew, 51.70.

800-1. Kobe Wessels, Lew, 1:58.73.

1,600—1. Kobe Wessels, Lew, 4:21–58.

110 hurdles – 1. Luke Mastroberardino, Lew, 16.44.

100 – 2. Raeley Beeler, Lew, 12.87.

200 – 1. Emily Collins, Lew, 25.89.

400 – 1. Emily Collins, Lew, 57.22.

100 hurdles – 1st Damaris Stuffle, Lew, 15.57.

300 hurdles – 1st Damaris Stuffle, Lew, 46.28; 2. Ahnika U’Ren, Lew, 47.24.

1,600 Squadron – 1. Lewiston (U’Ren, Beeler, Stuffle, Collins) 4:14.84.

Area Qualifiers (Top 2 Individuals and State Meeting Relay Winner)

200 — 1. Dylan Rehder, Mos, 03/23.

400 — 1. Dylan Rehder, Mos, 07/50.

800-2 Isaiah Mitchem, Mos, 2:03.70.

1.600 – 2. Emmett Brooks, Mos, 4:32,63.

3.200 – 1. Emmett Brooks, Mos, 10:01.79. 2. Korben Bujnicki, Mos, 10:02.47.

110 hurdles — 2nd Zachary Skinner, Mos, 15.16.

400 Squadron — 1. Moscow (Blaker, Strong, Hutton, Z. Skinner) 44.27.

400-2. Peyton Watson, Mos, 1:02.43.

1.600 – 2. Megan Heyns, Mos, 5:23.05.

100 hurdles – 1st Hannah Marcoe, Mos, 16.24.

300 hurdles – 1st Hannah Marcoe, Mos, 47.55.

1,600 Squadron – 1st Moscow (Lassen, Poler, Marcoe, Watson) 4:09.95.

High Jump – T2. Grace Nauman, Mos, 4-10.

Pullman, Clarkston grab qualifiers

SPOKANE VALLEY – Four Pullman athletes won events and three from Clarkston qualified for Regionals at a 2A district meeting in West Valley.

At Pullman, wins went to Nicole Avery in the girls 100 hurdles, Jennabee Harris in the 300 hurdles, Liam Fitzgerald in the boys 800 hurdles and Kaden Hamilton in the boys 110 hurdles. The girls’ 1,600 relay was also victorious.

Qualifying for Clarkston at the regional meeting were Claire Dooley, third in the Girls 200; Luke Siler, third in the Boys 400; and Alyssa Whittle, third in the girls’ high jump.

Whittle cleared a PR 4-11 in a playoff.

Girls — 1. Shadle Park 163; 2. East Valley 155;3. Pullman 115; 4. Wet Valley 57; 5. Rogers 40; 6. Clarkson 23.

Boys—1st West Valley 188; 2. Pullman 101; 3. Shade Park 90.33; 4. East Valley 77.33; 5. Rogers 56:33; 6. Clarkston 10.

Top Clarkston and Pullman Placer

400 – 2. Gerber Barbour, Pul, 52.84. 3. Lukas Siler, Clk, 53.12.

800 — 1. Liam Fitzgerald, Pul, 2:04.11.

3.200 – 2. Peter Jobson, Pul, 10:29.85.

110 hurdles – 1st Kaden Hamilton, Pul, 15.67.

400 Squadron — 3rd Pullman 44.05.

1,600 Squadron – 2nd Pullman 3:32.70.

Discus — 2. Cotton Sears, Pul, 129-10.

Spear — 3. Riley Pettitt, Pul, 139-1.

200 — 3. Claire Dooley, Clk, 04/28.

400-3. Aubree Cobos, Pul, 1:07.58.

800—2. Anna Fitzgerald, Pul, 2:35.33.

100 hurdles — 1st Nicole Avery, Pul, 16.04.

300 hurdles – 1st Jennabee Harris, Pul, 48.80.

400 Squadron — 3rd Pullman 54.50.

800 Squadron – 2nd Pullman 1:53.36.

1,600 Squadron – 1st Pullman (Avery, Cobos, Fitzgerald, Harris) 4:28.88.

High Jump – 3. Alyssa Whittle, Clk, 4-8.

Long Jump – 2nd Nicole Avery, Pul, 16-4.

Triple Jump – 2. Ayana Kapofu, Pul, 32-7½.

Javelin—2. Nicole Avery, Pul, 95-4½.

TENNISLewiston shines at the district tournament

COEUR D’ALENE — The Bengals took first overall, first in boys and first in girls, qualifying 14 out of a possible 18 players for the state competition.

Lewiston Boys Singles No. 1 Dylan Gomez dominated the competition, going undefeated throughout the tournament and not giving up more than three games in a single match.

Cristina Piedrola played a total of six games during the tournament, finishing the tournament 4-2 and finishing fourth.

In the final, the Lewiston Boys played Emmett Heiss/Henry Parkey and Christian Bren/Federico Navarro-Lopez in doubles. Heiss and Parkey won 6-3, 6-4 but the two teams qualified for the state.

The same applied to the girl doubles Allison Olson/Morgan Moran and Lexi Ahlers/Megan Halstead. Olson and Moran won the final, but both teams qualified.

Kayden Laferriere and Shelby Hobbs No. 1 mixed doubles team defeated Couer d’Alene No. 1 mixed doubles team to qualify for the state.

Lewiston No. 2 mixed doubles team Cathryn Ho and Garrett Beardsley finished third and qualified for the state.

Riley Carper placed third in the girls’ singles competition and qualified for the state.

“It’s crazy,” said Lewiston manager Sandi Stocks. “I’ve never sent so many kids into the state.”

Team Results – 1st Lewiston 140; 2. Coeur d’Alene 84; 3. Seestadt 21; 4th post falls 9th

Single District Records – Dylan Gomez (3-0), Cade Hill (2-2), Francesco Ceruti (3-2), Riley Carper (3-1), Cristina Piedrola (4-2), Addison Falkenstein-Barker (0 -2).

District records in doubles – Allison Olson/Morgan Moran (2-0), Lexi Ahlers/Megan Halstead (2-1), Emmett Heiss/Henry Parkey (3-0), Christian Bren/Federico Navarro-Lopez (2-1), Kayden Laferriere-Shelby Hobbs (3-0), Garrett Beardsley-Cathryn Ho (3-1).

Moscow wins boys’ singles and mixed doubles titles

MOSCOW — The Bears finished third overall at the 4A district tennis meet and sent three competitors to the state competition.

Lynnsean Young won the boys’ singles championship, going 3-0 throughout the tournament and qualifying for the state tournament.

The mixed doubles team of Ellis Joeckel and Sam Unger were the other champions for the Bears.

“(Young, Joeckel and Unger) deserved it and they played well,” Moscow coach Matt Scott said. “It’s usually a two-day, two-lose elimination tournament, but due to the weather we had to shorten it to one day and one elimination, one-loss so you have some sympathy for the other kids who are fighting so hard to get there.”

Moscow finished third overall in the tournament.

Team Score — 1st Sandpoint; 2. Lakeland; 3 Moscow.

Singles Records – Lynnsean Young (3-0), Jack Landis (1-1), Micah Wolbrecht (0-1), Taryn Hemming (1-1), Aneesa Shrestha (1-1), Natalie Rice (0-1 ). ).

Tournament Records in Doubles – Mark Sproull/Colin Wessel (0-1), Brayden Pickard/Bryce Hansen (0-1), Kaci Clyde/Rose Fountain (1-2), Mili Richards/Audrey Pollard (0-1), Abigail Duke /Miles Tomlin (0-1), Ellis Joeckel/Sam Unger (3-0).

COLLEGE LIGHTWAY AND FIELD division teams each record one win

The three Area College teams each recorded at least one win on the first day of their respective conference championships.

The Lewis-Clark State men earned back-to-back victories in the Cascade Conference championship at Raider Stadium in Ashland, Oregon. Senior Clayton VanDyke won the 1,500 meters in 3 minutes and 45.71 seconds. Senior Cole Olsen came through with a win in the 10k, finishing at 30:30:23.

The Washington State Men earned a win at the Pac-12 Championship at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. Senior Jacob Englar pole vaulted 16 feet, 9¼ inches to secure first place.

Idaho’s women celebrated a win at the Big Sky Championship at Davis Field in Pocatello. Sophomore Maya Kobylanski took first place in the 3,000 steeplechase in a time of 10:23.33.

The three conference meetings continue today.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALLLCSC Inks Division II Transfer

The Lewis-Clark State volleyball coaching team announced the signing of Madison Kammuller, a former NCAA Division II Fresno Pacific sweeper, for the fall.

The product of Burlingame (California) High School led their team to the 2019 Central Coast Section Division 3 Championship of the California Interscholastic Federation.

“When we were looking for a libero in this class, Maddie is exactly what and who we were looking for,” said coach Shaun Pohlman in a press release. She is able to play at a high level, has a strong presence on the pitch, has a very competitive mindset and strives to make connections.”

Leave a Comment