AREA SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall baseball splits pair of games, ends season | News, Sports, Jobs


NEW ULM — The No. 3 Marshall baseball team split two games in the Section 2AAA tournament on Saturday, defeating No. 7 St. Peter 8-3 before falling to No. 4 New Prague 11-4.

Against St. Peter, Connor Neubeck led Marshall with two hits, including a home run, and three RBIs, while Lincoln Graven added two hits and an RBI, and Talan Plante and Andrew Wallen each had a hit and combined for three RBIs. Tyler Maeyaert took the win on the mound, going 6 1/3 innings, allowing three runs with five hits and knocking out 11.

Against New Prague, Neubeck led Marshall with two hits while Maeyaert and Charlie Jacobson each added a hit and an RBI. Parker Schmitt took the loss on the mound, going 4 1/3 innings while allowing five runs with seven hits and striking three.

With the loss, Marshall ends the season with an overall record of 13-9. Saturday’s games were also the last for Marshall’s four seniors in Seth Radtke, Eben, Neubeck and Jacobson.

Marshal 8, St. Peter 3

St. Peter 100 010 1 – 3 5 3

Marshal 420 002 X – 8 8 2

Beating: Marshall (Neubeck 2-2, HR, 3 RBI; Graven 2-3, RBI; Wallen 1-3, RBI; Brownlee 1-3; Plante 1-3, 2 RBI; Gruhot 1-2).

Pitching (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): Marshall (Maeyaert 6.1-3-2-5-3-11; Eben 0.2-0-0-0-0-2).

New Prague 11, Marshall 4

New Prague 000 250 4 – 11 14 1

Marshall 100 100 2 – 4 8 3

Beating: Marshall (Maeyaert 1-4, RBI; Neubeck 2-4; Jacobson 1-2, RBI; Graven 1-4; Wallen 1-3; Brownlee 1-3; Radtke 1-3).

Pitching (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): Marshall (Schmitt 4.1-5-4-7-0-3; Wallen 0.1-2-2-4-0-1; Eben 2- 4-1-3-4-2; Blomberg 0.1-0-0-0-2-1).

Friday

athletics

Meet Section 2AA

WACONIA — The Marshall boys’ and girls’ athletics team competed on the final day of Friday’s Section 2AA meeting.

girl

Bri Simpson won the 400 meters with a time of 1:00.57. Over 800 meters, Katelyn Leibfried finished fourth with a time of 2:28.53. In the 1600 meters, Cameen McFarquhar was 17th with a time of 6:08.80 while Ava Duthoy was 19th with a time of 6:19.92. In the 3200 meters, Allyson Sample was fourth with a time of 11:32.36, while McFarquhar was 11th with a time of 12:43.21 and Madysson Hasert was 20th with a time of 14:26.77.

In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Averi Schneider, Alexi Schneider, Jocelyn Schlenner and Paige Gillingham finished eighth with a time of 54.18 seconds. In the 4×200 meter relay, the team of Averi Schneider, Peyton Boeck, Chioma Onyeaghala and Alexi Schneider finished ninth with a time of 1:53.76. In the 4×400-meter relay, the team of Bellamy Sukalski, Taleigha Bigler, Miracle Tucker and Simpson took third place with a time of 4:12.70. In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Sukalski, Bigler, Tucker and Sample took first place with a time of 9:48.62.

In the high jump, Ava Holmgren placed eighth with a height of 4-10, while Avery Fahl was 11th (4-10) and Schlenner 19th (4-08). In the pole vault, Autumn Deutz placed ninth with a height of 8-04, while Kaylee VanHauwaert placed 12th (8-04). In the long jump, Boeck finished 13th with a distance of 15-06.75, Averi Schneider 16th (14-11) and Onyeaghala 20th (14-07.25). In the triple jump, Paige Duthoy was 19th with a distance of 29-11.75 while Beret Pedersen was 28th (25-00). In the shot put, Paige Gillingham placed fifth with a throw of 33-07, while Brooke Gillingham placed 21st (27-04.50) and Adyson Fischer 26th (26-02.50). In discus, Brooke Gillingham finished fourth with a throw of 104-09, VanHauwaert finished 26th (71-11) and Lilliana VanMeveren 30th (60-05).

guys

Keagen Anderson finished seventh in the 800 meters with a time of 2:06.43. In the 1600 meters, Kohen Holcomb finished 14th with a time of 5:01.14, Keaton Runia 26th (5:27.18) and Aidan Rosenboom 31st (5:37.99). In the 3200 meters, Sam Deutz was fourth with a time of 9:55.62, while Josh Leibfried was 11th (10:40.31) and Jordan Duscher 28th (13:44.22). Bryant Paulsen finished eighth in the 300m hurdles with a time of 44.28 seconds.

In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Cesar Guzman, Mickey Hess, Luke Novotny and Ethan Hess finished ninth with a time of 47.22 seconds. In the 4×200 meter relay, the team of Guzman, Soeka Maw, Tyrell Lego and Mickey Hess finished ninth with a time of 1:41.20. In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Paulsen, Chidi Nwakama, Daniel Olin and Anderson finished seventh with a time of 3:44.33. In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Deutz, Olin, Paulsen and Anderson finished fourth with a time of 8:49.84.

In the high jump, Paulsen finished fourth with a height of 5-11 while Jack Meier shared 12th place (5-07). In the pole vault, Elijah Bader placed ninth with a height of 10-09. In the long jump, Andrew Elton finished 12th with a distance of 19-01.75, Jaden Deins 15th (18-10.50) and Martin Krenz 28th (17-02.75). In the triple jump, Elton was eighth by a margin of 40-10, Deins was 15th (38-09) and Guzman was 27th (35-03.50). In the shot put, Eddie Garcia ranked eighth with a throw of 45-09, while Gabe Sherman was 21st (39-03) and Adam Meyer 30th (35-08). In the discus throw, Evan Schotzko placed 15th with a throw of 120-03, Sherman 17th (116-03) and Meyer 23rd (108-05).

The Class AA meeting will be held June 9-11 in St. Michael.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox






Leave a Comment