All-Mansfield News Journal Baseball Teams recognize 50 players

MANSFIELD — The All-Mansfield News Journal 2022 baseball teams have been announced.

A total of 50 players have earned All-MNJ honors in softball. Of these, 35 received All District 9 awards and 47 took home All Conference awards.

Let’s check out the 2022 All-Mansfield News Journal baseball teams.

First Team All-Mansfield News Journal

Jared Scott, clear fork

Division II First Team All-District 9, Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Player of the Year, First Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Andrew Smollen, Lucas

Division IV First Team All-District 9, Mid-Buckeye Conference Player of the Year, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Cole Pauley, Lexington

Division II First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Marshall Shepherd, Shelby

Division II First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Ryan Chapman, Ontario

Division II First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Jeremy Holloway, Shelby

Division II First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Owen Barker, Crestview

Division III First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Firelands Conference.

Seth Ohl, Madison

Division I First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Jameson Myers, Madison

Division I First Team All-District 9, Second Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Zeth Goth, Plymouth

Division IV First Team All-District 9, First Team All-Firelands Conference.

Cole Wentz, Plymouth

Division IV Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Firelands Conference.

Jägerkirche, Lucas

Division IV Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Andrew Fanello, Lucas

Division IV Second Team All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Shelby's Marshall Shepherd was honored by the first-team All-Mansfield News Journal for the 2022 season.

Second Team All-Mansfield News Journal

Luke Shepherd, Shelby

Division II Second Team All-District 9, Second Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Cameron Kuhn, Madison

Division I Second Team All-District 9, Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Gavin Cates, Madison

Division I Second Team All-District 9, Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Jaegerreis, Lucas

Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Bobby Grover, Lucas

Division IV Honorable Mention All District 9, Second Team All Mid Buckeye Conference.

Isaac Hillman, Mansfield Christian

Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Caleb Gregory, Mansfield Christian

Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 9, Honorable Mention All-Mid-Buckeye Conference.

Nick Roberts, Plymouth

Division IV Honorable Mention All District 9, Second Team All Firelands Conference.

Zach Hamman, Plymouth

Division IV Honorable Mention All District 9, Second Team All Firelands Conference.

Jarek Ringler, Crestview

Division III Honorable Mention All-District 9th

Hunter George, Crestview

Division III Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Firelands Conference.

Blaine Bowman, Shelby

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second-Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Landon Kennard, Shelby

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Honorable Mention All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Luke Schlosser, Clear Fork

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second-Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

David Ballinger, Clear Fork

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second-Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Gage Weaver, Ontario

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Braden Mumaw, Lexington

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, First Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Zian Rhodes, Lexington

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Plymouth's Cole Wentz was honored for the 2022 season by the first-team All-Mansfield News Journal.

Honorable Mention All-Mansfield News Journal

Patrick Bischel, Lucas

First Team All Mid Buckeye Conference.

Landon Curtis, Mansfield Christian

First Team All Mid Buckeye Conference.

Carter Weaver, Ontario

Second Team All-Mid Ohio Athletic Conference.

Colton Ramion, Ontario

Second Team All-Mid Ohio Athletic Conference.

Griffin Baker, Mansfield Christian

Second Team All Mid Buckeye Conference.

Matthew Volz, Crestview

Second Team All-Firelands Conference.

Mason Ringler, Crestview

Second Team All-Firelands Conference.

Ethan Glasgo, Madison

Division I Honorable Mention All-District 9th

Zach Glasgo, Madison

Division I Honorable Mention All-District 9th

Quintin Little, Mansfield Senior

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Second Team All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Brock Hill, Mansfield Senior

Division II Honorable Mention All-District 9, Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Bradley Miller, Lexington

Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Landon Gotz, Lexington

Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Josh Malone, Mansfield Senior

Honorable Mention All-Ohio Cardinal Conference.

Kaleb Hollar, clear fork

Honorable Mention All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Carter Walters, Ontario

Honorable Mention All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference.

Brayden Spitler, Lucas

Honorable Mention All-Mid Buckeye Conference.

Clayton Miller, Plymouth

Honorable Mention All Firelands Conference.

Brennan Fulk, Crestview

Honorable Mention All Firelands Conference.

jfurr@gannett.com

740-244-9934

Twitter: @JakeFurr11

Leave a Comment