LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASEBALL, SOFTBALL | Local Sports News

The West Monroe baseball team won its first state championship since 1999 by beating St. Amant. Ironically, St. Amant pitcher Addison Jackson threw a perfect play in a Class 5A softball title game against West Monroe.

As a result, both teams received numerous awards in the LSWA’s Class 5A All-State Teams, which were selected by a panel of judges composed of statewide writers.

St Amant won top postseason honors as Jackson received the Outstanding Player award and SAHS’s Amy Pitre was named Coach of the Year.

Jackson led St. Amant to his second 5A title in four years while posting a 30-2 record with a .86 ERA and 325 strikeouts. Jackson, the Boston College commit, also hit .527 with 25 homers and 53 RBIs. Jackson was the only All-State selection for St. Amant.

Barbe put four players on the Class 5A All-State team.

The West Monroe baseball team had four nationally-leading players on the Class 5A All-State team, and head coach Wade Simoneaux was named Coach of the Year after leading the Rebels to a state championship win.

West Monroe trailed behind Dutchtown and St. Amant in the LHSAA tournament before rallying to win both games.

Barbe star Gavin Guidry clinched the Outstanding Player award with another brilliant season.

The returning first-team selection and LSU engagement posted an 8-0 record with a 0.16 ERA. He allowed just 22 hits and 11 walks in 45 innings while posting a .422 batting average with five home runs and 25 RBIs. He was also a perfect 25v25 on steal attempts.

LSWA CLASS 5A SPRING TABLE

Pos Player School Cl Stats

P Brennan Eager West Monroe Jr. 9-1

P Gavin Guidry Barbe Sr. 8-0

P Jake Brown Sulfur Jr 8-3

P DJ Primeaux Central Sr. 10-4

C Clayton Pourciau Catholic Jr. .330

IF Trey Hawsey Westmonroe Sun. .407

IF Gerber Vadnais Dutchtown Sr. .350

IF Brody Hebert HL Bourgeois Jr. .435

IF Lee Amedee St Amant Sr. .330

BY John Pearson West Monroe So. .370

BY Noah Simon Destrehan Sr. .348

OF Walker Bazile Brother Martin Sr. .424

UT Andrew Glass Sam Houston Sr. .370

UT Nathan Monceaux Dutchtown Sr. 10-1

UT Lakin Polk Ponchatoula Sr. 7-3

UT Logan O’Neill John Curtis Sr. .389

UT Hayden Federico Westmonroe So. .333

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: GAVIN GUIDRY, BARBE

COACH OF THE YEAR: WADE SIMONEAUX, WEST MONROE

Gage Trahan, Brimstone, Bryce Fontenot, Brimstone; JR Tolett, Ruston; Reid Williams, Ruston; Ean Rodrigue, Thibodaux; Branson Arceneaux, Thibodaux; Ethan Lovell, Terrebonne; Landon Clampit, West Ouachita; Austin Anderson, Haughton; Jermaine Minor, Alexandria; Landon Victorian, Barbel; Harris Waghalter, Catholic; Nick Gisclair, Dutchtown; Cale Latimer, Benton; Cade Josting, Avenue; Alex Laiche, brother Martin; Holden Hess, Jesuit; Ryan Porche, Jesuit; Aaron Lanerie, Acadiana; Chris Kelly, Pineville; Zach Schonborn, Parkway; Josh Eames; Caleb Little, West Monroe; Lane Fields, Zachary; Blake Fant, Captain Shreve; Harrison Waxley, airline; Crawford Courville, barbel; Cole Poirrier, St Amant; Brady Neyland, Zachary; Colin Rain, Haughton; CJ Sturiale, Catholic; Cardell Thibodeaux, Acadiana; Michael O’Brien, John Curtis; Prescott Marsh, Catholic; Gavin Vordick, HL Bourgeois; John Carmichael, Destrehan; Brenden Zahn, Chalmette; Cade Anderson, St Pauls.

Pos Player School Cl Stats

P Halie Pappion Barbe Sr. .20-3

P Maddie Nichols, West Monroe Sr. 14-4

Fr. Lainee Bailey Walker Sr. 29-5

P Addison Jackson St. Amant Jr. 30-2

C Kirsten Thiels Pineville Sr. .432

IF Brylie Fontenot Sam Houston Jr. .534

IF Bailey Henderson Pineville Jr. .608

IF Sara Roussel Hahnville Sr. .551

IF Chloe Larry Parkway Sun. .643

BY Nyjah Fontenot Barbe Sr. .486

BY Dayzja Williams Alexandria Jr. .456

BY Karli Sellers West Monroe Jr. .413

Subtitles Lexie Dibley Sam Houston Jr. .398

UT Emily Collins Pineville Sr. 30-3

UT Maddie Robinson Natchitoches Central Jr. 14-6

UT Kira Manganello John Curtis Sun. .388

Subtitles Kai Goodman John Curtis Sun. 18-1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ADDISON JACKSON, ST. AMANT

COACH OF THE YEAR: AMY PITRE, ST. AMANT

Kailey Dwyer, Acadiana; Bevan Hartnett, Pineville; Lauren Cooper, Pineville; Catherine Stokes, Natchitoches Central; Carla Wilson, Ruston; Ana Grace Garcia, St Joseph’s Academy; Jenna Samuel, Northshore; Madison Laiche, John Curtis; Laney Waguespack, Hahnville; Lauren Sekenger, Dominican; Riley Myers, Southwood; Ava Defee, Benton; Brynne Songy, Dutchtown; Municipality of Endris, Airline; Madison Jolie Lenderman, Acadiana; Rheagan Montgomery, Ouachita; Erin Stallings, Alexandria; Desi Robinson, Natchitoches Central; Caitlyn Riche, Wanderer; Shaun Leiva, LiveOak; Alix Franklin, St Amant; Ashlyn Shirah, Northshore; Rikki Adams, Chalmette; MyKail Lusco, Dominican; Jina Baffuto, airline; Brooklyn Brockhaus, Haughton; Landrie Crockett, West Ouachita; Carmen Dixon, St Amant; Elena Heng, airline; Madelyn England, Sam Houston; Bailey Neathery, West Ouachita; Heather Triche, HL Bourgeois; Sophie Livers, Benton;

Leave a Comment